2011 Weigel Family Reunion

2011 Weigel Reunion

Email | or  Call: +1.717.504.9177

Email Me!

The Weigel Family

    1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
    1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Military Service of Family Members

           

This is meant to be a tribute to ALL those who served, but I'll apologize right now for those cousins who I simply don't have information on. If you're one of them, and would like your name and service period and duty mentioned, PLEASE, send me a note. Heaven knows we owe you all a debt of gratitude.

Denver


Adair, Munsell, L. - U.S. Army - WWI - 1st Lt.

Alexander, George M. - U.S. Navy - WWI - Battleship Service (March 6, 1916 - March 15, 1920)

Anderson, Danny H. - U.S. Navy - Vietnam & Persian Gulf

Anderson, Edward F. - U.S. Army - WWII (December 28, 1943 - ?)

Anderson, Edward M.  - U.S. Army Air Force - WWII - Pacific Theatre - CBI (July 8, 1943 - December 4, 1945)

Baker, George - Continental Army - Revolutionary War

Baker, Michael - Continental Army - Revolutionary War

Charles R. Bassford, Jr. - U.S. Navy - 1961 - 1965; Department of Defense - 1976 - 2002

David R. Bassford - U.S. Air Force

Bennett, Fred E., Jr. - U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam - GYSGT (April 11, 1955 - ????)

Berarducci, Wilbert R. - U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War

Biskup, Andrew Stewart - U.S. Army - WWII - Bronze Star Recipient - 142nd Infantry, 36th Division (April 25, 1944 - December 12, 1945)

Biskup, Carl H. - U.S. Army - WWII (April 18, 1943 - October 18, 1945)

Biskup, David S. - U.S. Navy - Nuclear Submarine Service - USS Sam Rayburn

Biskup, George - U.S. Army - (January 10, 1952 - December 14, 1953)

Biskup, Harry F. Jr. - U.S. Navy - WWII (January 5, 1945 - August 18, 1946)

Biskup, Emma Jane (Shaffer) - U.S. Army - Trained at Walter Reed Hospital for P.T. (Captain) - [Wife of George Biskup]

Biskup, Keath Wrenshall (McMullen) - U.S. Women's Army Corps- WWII (August 13, 1943 - January 13, 1946) - [Wife of Carl H. Biskup]

Biskup, Louis "Bill" W. - U.S. Army - 1st Calvary Division, Vietnam

Biskup, Ronald K. - U.S. Army - Edgewood Arsenal as Toxicologist (1959 - 1961)

Bush, Aaron W. - U.S. Army - Virginia Military Institute

Carson, Winfield B., Jr. - U.S. Army - WWII - Lt. Col. - 1st Conv Hospital, Southwest Pacific - (February 1, 1941 - December 21, 1945)

Downing, Corey C. - U.S. Air Force - Georgia, Japan, Helicopter Crew Chief (CSAR) - Pakistan (2011 - 2017) - E4 Senior Airman

Elmer, Paul D. - U.S. Navy - (1968 - 1972) - NAS Miramar; USS Kittyhawk in Vietnam (1970 - 1971) - E4 Petty Officer 3rd Class

Grogg, Richard M. - U.S. Army - WWII - Pacific Theatre - Iwo Jima (September 14, 1944 - November 18, 1946)

Hoffer, Joseph B. - U.S. Air Force

Hoffer, Matthias - Pennsylvania Militia, Lancaster County (1778), Private in Col. John Huber's Regiment, Capt. John Gingery's Company

Hoffmaster, Justin R. - U.S. Navy - USS Bonhomme Richard, LHD-6 (1999 - 2003) - E4 Petty Officer 3rd Class

Johnston, Charles R. - U.S. Army - WWII

Johnston, Terry - U.S. Air Force - T/Sergeant

Johnston, Richard - U.S. Air Force Reserve

Ketterman, Nickolas L. - U.S. Army Reserves National Guard - Missouri, West Virginia - Military Police  (2015 to present) - E4 Specialist

Krebs, Judith Lynn - U.S. Army Reserves - Served 23 years

Kunst, Joseph H. - U.S. Army - WWII - Pvt - Killed in action in France - 1944. 

McBride, Henry E. - U.S. Army Air Force - WWII (July 7, 1941 - February 15, 1946)

Marrs, Malcolm F. - U.S. Marine Corps - WWII; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Korean War

Marrs, Starlin M. - U.S. Army - WWI - 2nd Lt.

Mikesh, John C. - U.S. Air Force - Chief Master Sergeant - E9

Mineard, Allen R., Sr. - U.S. Army - Vietnam - Combat Engineer (September 1, 1966 - August 31, 1968)

Moree, Burton H. - U.S. Air Force - Korean War - (1948 - 1952)

Shannon, Emma J. (Bennett) - U.S. Army - Dental Technician - Fort Myer, Alexandria, VA

Shannon, Stanley E., Jr. - U.S. Army - Military Police - Fort Myer, Alexandria, VA

Sprout, Paul D. Jr. - U.S. Army

Stong, Beach C. - U.S. Army - Korean War

Stong, James L. - U.S. Army Air Corps - WWII - Pacific Theatre

Tuma, Ronald H. - U.S. Army

Uhler, Bernard E. Jr. - U.S. Army - Korean War - Korea Service Metal with 3 Bronze Stars

Weigel, Denver J. - U.S. Navy - USS Providence, CLG-6 - IC2 - E5 Petty Officer 2nd Class (February 16, 1959 - January 28, 1963)

Weigel, John A. - U.S. Army - Korean War (September 24, 1950 - September 24, 1952)

Weigel, Timothy L. - U.S. Navy - Vietnam (1970 - 1971)

Weigel, Walker Jennings - U.S. Navy - WWI - USS Wisconsin - (June 3, 1918 - September 30, 1921)

Weigel, Wayne E. - U.S. Navy - WWII (June 29, 1944 - May 20, 1946)

Zimmerman, Chester W. - U.S. Army - WWII - (December 15, 1944 - August 27, 1946)


I'm working on getting additional family members' military service records loaded. Check back once in a while and read about your cousins and uncles.



  Copyright 1999. The Weigel Family, Greencastle, PA 17225-9797. All Rights Reserved.